Case Number: 9251
Wagner, Steve - Age 15 - Shot to death at 6:00 AM, in front of 5762 Grand Ave. by Patrolman Albert Lauderdale at whom he fired while attempting to escape in a stolen automobile. On 7/16/25 Lauderdale was exonerated by the Coroner. 26 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 16, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 16, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5762 grand ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | street |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | wagner, steve |
---|---|
Age | 15 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Lauderdale, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 16, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |