Case Number: 9248
White, Madaline - Age 16 - Strangled to death with a handkerchief forced down her throat sometime during the night. Body found underneath the porch in front of 5931 LaSalle St. and showed evidence of rape. On 7/14/25 Raymond Costello was arrested and admitted he had been with her that night. He was indicted and on 7/30/25 the Coroner made no recommendations upon closing the inquest on account of the indictment. 11 Dist. 8/19/25 Costello was sentenced to hang on 10/16/25 - Judge Williams. 3/6/26 Sentence affirmed by the Supreme Court. 3/11/26 Pronounced sane and sentenced to hang on 4/16/26 by Judge Kavanaugh. 4/16/26 Hanged in the County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 10, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5931 lasalle st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | found on porch |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | raped & strangled & found under a porch |
Method of Killing | Strangled |
Weapon | strangled to death with handkerchief |
Motive | victim was raped |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Other excessive violence |
Location | found on porch |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | white, madaline |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Costello, Raymond |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Jul-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Williams |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, post conviction and commutation or retrial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 30, 1925 |
Date of Sentence | August 19, 1925 |
Felony Murder Classification | Rape |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |