Case Number: 9244

Weichman, Estelle - Age 22 - Fatally injured at the S.W. Corner of 22nd and Halsted Sts., while attempting to board a street car, by an auto driven by Walter Smagasz, who escaped. He was later arrested and on 6/9/25 held by the Coroner. 16 Dist. 12/15/25 - to Joliet Pen. - Miller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 7, 1925
Date of Death June 7, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address sw corner of 22nd/halsted st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description fatally injured by another car while attempting to
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location fatally injured by another car while attempting to
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name weichman, estelle
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name smagasz
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 9, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 15, 1925
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville