Case Number: 9238
Wilson, Oliver A. - Age 52 - Fatally shot at 4:30 PM, dying six hours later, in a box car of the C&A R.R. at 37th Place and Albany Ave., home of Charles Rivera and Mable Rivera, both of whom were held 1/21/25 by the Coroner, the latter as accessory. Wilson was a son-in-law of the woman and became involved in a quarrel when Rivera found the two drinking wine together. 15 Dist. 4/5/25 - Chas. Rivera case Nolle Prossed - Lindsay. Feb. 1925 No Bill on Mabel Rivera.
Circumstances
Date of Death | January 19, 1925 |
---|---|
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 37th PL / Albany Ave |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | C & A R.R. boxcar |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | C & A R.R. boxcar |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Victim
Name | Wilson, Oliver A. |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other-in-law relationship |
Defendant
Name | Rivera, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jan-25 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 21, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | April 5, 1925 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |