Case Number: 9226

Ver Hagen, Peter - Age 37- Shot to death at 5:45 PM, in his home, 6358 Vernon Ave., while at the supper table, by his brother-in-law, Henry Van Alphen, who took a 25 cal. automatic out of his pocket which fired as he placed it on the table. On 5/11/26 Van Alphen was held by the Coroner. 5th Dist. May 1926 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 10, 1926
Date of Death May 10, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6358 Vernon Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Home of victim
Type of Death Accident
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Home of victim
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name VerHagen, Peter
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Van Alphen, Henry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 11, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder