Case Number: 872
Hick, Henry, Union stove moulder, shot dead by one of a party of non-union men from Cribben & Sexton's foundry, who were attacked by strikers at Desplaines and Hubbard Sts. William Smith and Fred Meyenfeldt arrested.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 13, 1884 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1884 |
Address | Desplaines & Hubbard sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Desplaines & Hubbard sts. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot dead |
Motive | non-union men shot victim after they were attacked |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | Attacked by strikers |
Location | Desplaines & Hubbard sts. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Strike or picketing |
Victim
Name | Hick, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Metal/iron worker, machinist |
Defendant
Name | Smith, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, unskilled (laborer) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |