Case Number: 9214

Voss, Henry - Age 18 - Fatally shot 11:20 PM, 1/24/25, in the rear of 526 N. Paulina St., by Patrolman Wm. Doyle, after he had committed a robbery. On 2/5/25 Doyle was exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 24, 1925
Date of Death January 26, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 526 N. Paulina St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear of 526 N. Paulina St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of 526 N. Paulina St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Voss, Henry
Age 18 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Doyle, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 5, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only