Case Number: 871

Harvey, Ada, alias Daisy Clifford, prostitute, 18 yrs., shot dead in room, 48 S. Halsted St., by Clem Sudkemp, 27 yrs., who committed suicide by shooting. Desplaines St.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 20, 1884
Date of Death July 20, 1884
Address 48 S. Halsted
Location Description In room
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Shot her then committed suicide
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Motive 99 (although victim was prostitute)
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In room
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Harvey, Asa, alias Clifford, D
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Prostitute/street walker

Defendant

Name Sudkemp, Clem
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None