Case Number: 9194
Unknown Italian - Age 37 - Shot to death 4:15 PM, at Adams and Loomis Sts., by West Park Patrolman Martin S. O'Neal, from whom he broke away after being placed under arrest for impersonating an officer. On 9/10/25 O'Neal was exonerated by the Coroner. 19th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1925 |
Address | Adams & Loomis Sts |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Adams & Loomis |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Adams & Loomis |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Unknown |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Defendant
Name | O' Neal, Martin S. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |