Case Number: 9190

Unknown Negro - Bandit shot to death in front hallway of 3247 Giles Ave., by Patrolmen Arthur Maynard, and W.L. Chistiansen, at whom he snapped a gun which missed fire, while resisting arrest. On 6/11/25 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1925
Date of Death June 10, 1925
Address 3247 giles ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in front hallway of 3247 giles
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front hallway of 3247 giles
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name unknown
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Mayrand, Arthur
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 11, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only