Case Number: 9183
Thomas, alias Fowler, George - Age 32- Fatally shot at 2:13 AM, 10/20/27, at Carpenter and Madison Sts. by Patrolman Fred J. Ristau, while attempting to escape arrest after robbing a man. On 10/8/27 Ristau was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 20, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 24, 1927 |
Address | carpenter and madison sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | at carpenter and madison st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at carpenter and madison st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | thomas, alias fowler george |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Ristau, Fred J |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 8, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |