Case Number: 9173
Taylor, Edward - Age 14 - Colored - Accidentally shot to death at home, 4755 Forrestville Ave., by his 12 year old brother, Wm. Taylor, who was exonerated by the Coroner 3/21/27. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 20, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 20, 1927 |
Address | 4755 forrestville ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | taylor, edward |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, Wm. |
---|---|
Age | 12 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Mar-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 21, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |