Case Number: 9165
Thorn, Ralph - Age 28 Shot to death at 4:17 PM, in rear of 3053 N. Western Ave., by Patrolman Thomas Gartland, while attempting to escape arrest during a raid on a moonshine still. On 12/4/26 officer Gartland was exonerated by the Coroner. 30 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 20, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 20, 1926 |
Address | 3053 N. Western Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in rear of 3053 N. Western Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in rear of 3053 N. Western Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Thorn, Ralph |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Gordland, Thomas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 4, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |