Case Number: 9156
Tucker, Major - Age 49 - Colored- Killed on steps at side entrance of his home, 2034 Dearborn St., by a stray bullet fired by Clifford Jackson, age 16, who shot at some boys. On 8/4/26 Jackson was held by the Coroner together with Wm. Weatherby, age 15, Rudolph Andrews, age 16, and Henry Stubbs, age 16, all colored, as accessories. 1A Dist. Sept. 1926 No Bill on Weatherby. 10/19/26 other 3 to Juvenile Court - Lindsay.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 4, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 4, 1926 |
Address | 2034 Dearborn St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | steps at side of entrance of victim's house |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | steps at side of entrance of victim's house |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Tucker, Major |
---|---|
Age | 49 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jackson, Clifford |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Aug-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 4, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lindsay |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 19, 1926 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |