Case Number: 9149
Taylor, Lottie - Age 30 - Colored- Died from a gunshot wound received 4/11/26 accidentally, in a basement of 4400 Wabash Ave., when the gun fell to the floor and discharged while being removed from the top of a piano by one Ed. Jones. On 4/26/26 Jones was exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 11, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 24, 1926 |
Address | 4400 Wabash Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in a basement |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in a basement |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Taylor, Lottie |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Jones, Ed |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-Apr-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 26, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |