Case Number: 9142
Thomas, Clarence - Age 45 - Colored - Shot to death at 8 PM, in Michigan Ave., near 43rd St., during an argument, by James McDonough (white), who on 3/5/26, was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. March 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 10, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 10, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | Michigan Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in Michigan Ave. near 43rd St. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Michigan Ave. near 43rd St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Other |
Victim
Name | Thomas, Clarence |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | McDonough, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Mar-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 5, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 1, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |