Case Number: 9137

Toms, Sidney - Age 60 - Colored - Shot to death 12:40 AM, in the kitchen of his home, by Patrolman Harry Miller of Squad 19-B-DB, when he resisted arrest and attacked other members of the squad with a butcher knife. On 12/26/25 Miller was exonerated by the Coroner. 20 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1925
Date of Death December 24, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in kitchen of victim's home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in kitchen of victim's home
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Toms, Sidney
Age 60 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Miller, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 26, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only