Case Number: 9132
Tannerelli, Kate - Age 23 - Fatally shot 6:30 PM, 9/5/25, at home, 532 So. Halsted St., by her husband, Mike, accidentally, while he was cleaning a revolver. On 9/9/25 Tannerelli was exonerated by the Coroner. 19 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 5, 1925 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1925 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 532 S. Halsted St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | at home of victim and defendant |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | at home of victim and defendant |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Tannerelli, Kate |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Tannerelli, Mike |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 9, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |