Case Number: 9130

Trondo, Vincent - Age 27- Colored - Fatally shot 3:55 AM, 7/16/25 in his home, 3231 Wabash Ave., by Patrolman John O'Bryant, when he assaulted the officer while resisting arrest on complaint of Mrs. Trondo. On 7/23/25 O'Bryant was exonerated by the coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 16, 1925
Date of Death July 19, 1925
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 3231 Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in victim's home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in victim's home
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Trondo, Vincent
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name O'Bryant, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 23, 1925
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only