Case Number: 9117

Perry, James - Age 29 - Died from gunshot wounds received 1:25 AM, 10/11/27 in alley south of 41st St., between Calumet Ave. and South Parkway, when he attempted to draw a loaded revolver while resisting arrest. On 10/26/27 Sergt. F. Reynolds and Patrolman John McNamara were exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 11, 1927
Date of Death October 22, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 41st St. b/w Calumet Ave. and South Parkway
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in an alley south of 41st St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in an alley south of 41st St.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Perry, James
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Reynolds, F. Sergt.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 26, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only