Case Number: 9105

Sicoli, Carmen - Age 40 Fatally shot at 12:30 AM, 11/27/27 in front of 1031 Polk St., during an argument with Bruno Malfero, who, on 11/29/27, was held by the Coroner. Both men were drunk. 16 Dist. 3/10/28 Malfero acquitted - Kerner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 27, 1927
Date of Death November 27, 1927
Address 1031 Polk St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1031 Polk St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1031 Polk St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Sicoli, Carmen
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Other

Defendant

Name Maltero, Bruno
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other
Race Other

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Nov-27
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 29, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 10, 1928
Outcome of Trial Acquitted