Case Number: 9099
Scheck, Peter - Age 30 - Fatally injured 10/12/27 at the N.W. corner of 53rd and Wells Sts., when an unidentified automobile struck his own. Arrest of driver recommended 11/3/27 by the Coroner. 12 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 12, 1927 |
Address | 53rd & Wells sts. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | NW corner of 53rd st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of 53rd st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Scheck, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 3, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |