Case Number: 9096
Savala, or Sabala, Claudius - Age 25 - Mex. - Died from gunshot wounds received 9:00 PM, 9/30/27 in an alleged disorderly house at 9170 Houston Ave., at the hands of Patrolmen Jeremiah E. O'Connell and Vincent Lewandowski when he fired at the latter officer while resisting arrest. On 10/11/27 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 7 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 30, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 6, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 9170 Houston ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | alleged disorderly house |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alleged disorderly house |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Savala or Sabala, Claudius |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | O'Connell, Jeremiah E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 12 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 23-Oct-27 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 11, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |