Case Number: 9095
Scarlatto, or Scarlata, Frank - Age 50 - From Alhambra, Calif. Fatally shot 1:50 PM, 10/5/27, in the kitchen of 1024 Cambridge Ave., where he was visiting his nephew, Vincent Scarlatto or Scarlata, who shot him when they quarreled. On 10/6/27 the Coroner recommended Vincent's arrest. 28 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 5, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 5, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1024 Cambridge |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in the kitchen |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in the kitchen |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Scarlatto, Frank "Scarlata" |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Defendant
Name | Scarlotto, Vincent "Scarlatta" |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 6, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |