Case Number: 9091
Sweeney, Robt. - Age 6 - Fatally injured 9/13/27 in front of 5420 W. Monroe St., by an automobile driven by George Arkus, who, on 9/28/27 was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. Nov. 1927 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 13, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 13, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5420 W. Monroe |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of 5420 Monroe |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 5420 Monroe |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Sweeney, Rbt. |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Arkus, George |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Feb-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 28, 1927 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 15, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |