Case Number: 9089
Stone, Wm. G. - Age 4 - Fatally injured 9/3/27 in front of 4750 N. Monticello Ave., when an automobile which Isadore Gubin had just cranked started and ran up on the sidewalk striking him. On 10/4/27 Gubin was held by the Coroner. 27 A Dist. Oct. 1927 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 3, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 3, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4750 N. Monticello |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of Monticello address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of Monticello address |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Stone, Wm. G. |
---|---|
Age | 4 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Gubin, Isadore |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 38 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Sep-11 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 4, 1927 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |