Case Number: 9087

Stelow, Charles - Age 42 - Fatally injured 8/20/27 at 47th and Morgan Sts., when struck by an automobile. On 9/3 the driver's arrest was recommended by the Coroner. Misk Jesinisk who had been booked 8/22/27 for manslaughter was released by the Coroner and on 9/7/27 was discharged by Judge Padden. 12 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1927
Date of Death August 20, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description @ 47th & Morgan
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location @ 47th & Morgan
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Stelow, Charles
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Jesinisk, Misk
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race Other

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 7, 1927
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged