Case Number: 9085

Searles, John - Age 29 - Colored - Killed in front of 4616 So. State St., while riding a motorcycle which collided head-on with an automobile which was driven by Louis Lindsay. On 9/27/27 Lindsay was held by the Coroner. 3 Dist. 6/22/28 - Acquitted - Kerner.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 4, 1927
Date of Death August 4, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4616 S. State st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description in front of 4616 S. State st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 4616 S. State st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Searles, John
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Lindsay, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other
Race Other

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Aug-27
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 27, 1927
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kerner
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 22, 1928
Outcome of Trial Acquitted