Case Number: 9080
Starr, Joseph - Age 52 - Killed in Garfield Blvd., at Michigan Ave., when struck down by an auto driven by John Gore, colored, who was held by the Coroner on 8/24/27. 3 Dist. 10/21/27 - to Pontiac Ref. - Kerner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 18, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 18, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Garfield & Michigan |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | on Garfield st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on Garfield st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Starr, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Defendant
Name | Gore, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jul-27 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 24, 1927 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kerner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 21, 1927 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |