Case Number: 856

Gates, Samuel, 6 Water St., commission merchant, died home 111 Ho### St., from assault committed Feb. 12, at C. M & St. L. freight house by union teamster, name unknown. Mr. Gates drove a wagon of Peter Fox Louis Co., to the depot for a case of eggs and the man who assaulted him disputed his right to drive a team. A.H. Covent charged with the crime surrendered at Harrison St. Station, Feb. 19, and held by Coroner's Jury Feb. 24. Found guilty by jury in C.C. (Judge McEwan) June 5, 1903. Died (pnuemonia) in Co. Jail, Jan. 11, 1904.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 12, 1903
Date of Death February 15, 1903
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description at C,M & St. L freight house
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other
Weapon assault
Motive defendant assaulted victim disputing victim's righ
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at C,M & St. L freight house
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Gates, Samuel
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Covent, A.H.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, unskilled (laborer)

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Feb-03
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Location of Arrest at Harrison st. station
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 24, 1903
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McEwan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 5, 1903
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense