Case Number: 9075
Shulp, Mildred - Age 6 - Death due to injuries sustained 6/23/27 when struck by an auto at N.W. corner of Campbell Ave. and Superior St. The driver, Arthur Forgue, was held by the Coroner. 23 Dist. July 1927 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 25, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Campbell & Superior |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | NW corner of Campbell & Superior |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | NW corner of Campbell & Superior |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Shulp, Mildred |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Forgue, Arthur |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 15, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |