Case Number: 9073
Schuler, Max - Age 32 - Killed in collision of automobiles in front of 3335 W. Addison St. On 6/9/27 John W. Funk was booked and on the same day held by the Coroner. 27A Dist. 11/25/27 - DWP - David.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 10, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 10, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3335 W. Addison st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of 3335 Addison |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 3335 Addison |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Schuler, Max |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Name | Funk, John W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 9, 1927 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 25, 1927 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |