Case Number: 9071

Serfass, Harry - Age 31 - Died from a gunshot wound received 10 PM, 4/29/27, in alley rear of 2nd Dist. Station when he tried to escape from Patrolman Andrew Whelan. Serfass had attempted suicide by slashing his wrists and had been taken to the H. of C. Hospital for aid, while being taken back to 2nd Dist. he broke away from the officer. On 5/4/27 Whelan was exonerated. 2 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 29, 1927
Date of Death May 3, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description alley rear of 2nd Dist. Station
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location alley rear of 2nd Dist. Station
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Serfass, Harry
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken H of C Hospital

Defendant

Name Whelan, Andrew
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 4, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only