Case Number: 9069
Soulis, Tony - Age 35 - Shot to death at 3:40 PM, at Wacker Drive and Franklin St., by Patrolman Orrie B. Holland while attempting to draw a revolver after being stopped in a Yellow Cab. On 4/14/27 Holland was exonerated by the Coroner. 1 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 14, 1927 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 14, 1927 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Wacker Dr. & Frankilin st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Soulis, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Holland, Orrie B. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 25 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 14, 1925 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |