Case Number: 9067

Schultz, Charles - Age 32 - Shot to death at 4:45 AM, in Crawford Ave. near Augusta St., by Patrolman Michael McNamara when he broke away after being placed under arrest for burglarizing the Boyda Dairy Co. at 4224 Chicago Ave. On 4/14/27 McNamara was exonerated by the Coroner. 24 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 4, 1927
Date of Death April 4, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Crawford av. Near Augusta st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description victim shot @ Crawford & Augusta as he attempted t
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim shot @ Crawford & Augusta as he attempted t
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schultz, Charles
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name McNamora, Michael (ofc)
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race Other
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 14, 1927
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only