Case Number: 9058

Stefanski, Wogeick - Age 63- Died from pneumonia in the course of recovery from a broken leg sustained 1:25 AM, 12/29/26 at 88th St. and the Ill. Cent. R.R., where he was strongarmed by two men, who, finding nothing on him, threw him over the viaduct. On 2/11/27 arrest of his unknown assailants was recommended by the Coroner. 7 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 29, 1926
Date of Death February 3, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 88th st. and Ill. Cent R.R.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description threw him over the viaduct
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location threw him over the viaduct
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Stefanski, Wogeick
Age 63 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 25-May-27
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only