Case Number: 9056

Sweeney, Wm. - Age 44 - Fatally shot 12:10 AM, 1/9/27, in his saloon at 1651 W. Lake St., by one Wm. Stoddard whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner 1/27/27. The men had an argument earlier in the evening Bulletin 1/9/27 - Wm. Stoddard, alias Bill Brown, alias Drowsy Dugan. 3/8/27 Stoddard arrested - 8/12/27 held without bail by Judge Lusk. 8/6/28 - To Kankakee Insane Hospital - David.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 9, 1927
Date of Death January 10, 1927
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1651 W. Lake st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description his saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics vic shot in his saloon
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive had on argument earlier in the evening
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location his saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Sweeney, William
Age 44 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Name Stoddard, William "Bill Brown
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 6, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified