Case Number: 9051
Sowa, Thomas - Age 47 - Struck and killed at Leavitt St. and Grand Ave., by an unidentified automobile which escaped. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 13, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 13, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Leavitt & Grand |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | @ Leavitt st. & Grand av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | @ Leavitt st. & Grand av. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Sowa, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 33 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |