Case Number: 9047
Strahs, Sophie - Age 40 - Fatally injured in front of 4322 Clarendon Ave., when struck by an unidentified sedan which did not stop. 31 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 15, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 15, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4322 Clarendon av. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of above address |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of above address |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Strohs, Sophie |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | German |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Nov-26 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |