Case Number: 9046

Sullivan, Wm. - Age 29 - Shot to death at 1:30 AM, at his brother's home, 625 W. 61st Place, when they grappled during an altercation following a moonshine party. On 10/31/26 John Sullivan was booked for murder but on 11/9/26 was exonerated by the Coroner who pronounced it accidental. On 11/10/26 he was discharged by Judge Helander. 11 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 31, 1926
Date of Death October 31, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 625 W. 61st pl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description victim's brother's residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim's brother's residence
Number of Defendants 1
Prohibition Related Indicators occurred during moonshine party
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim's friend or relative

Victim

Name Sullivan, Wm.
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Irish
Related by Blood or Marriage Siblings

Defendant

Name Sullivan, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race Other

Police

Precinct 31
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 9, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 10, 1926
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Discharged