Case Number: 9045

Scott, Edward - Age 49 - Colored - Fatally shot at 2AM, 10/30/26, in his home, 3309 Vernon Ave., by one Robert Tell, colored, who was drunk, when Scott ordered him to cease bothering Mrs. Scott after she had complained that Tell was asking for intercourse. On 11/5/26 Tell's arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 30, 1926
Date of Death October 30, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3309 Vernon av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description victim's residence
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location victim's residence
Type of Manslaughter Other
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Scott, Edward
Age 49 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a family member
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting home

Defendant

Name Tell, Rbt.
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 31-Oct-26
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 5, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only