Case Number: 9042
Shefcik, Margaret - Age 62, and Shefcik, Matthew - Age 63 (Sept. 8th) - Killed at 70th St. and Racine Ave. by an unidentified touring car which did not stop. Arrest of driver recommended by the Coroner. 9/9/26. 11 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 70th & Racine ave. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | car accident @ 70th & Racine |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | car accident @ 70th & Racine |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Shefcik, margaret |
---|---|
Age | 62 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Oct-26 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |