Case Number: 9041
Simon, Mrs. Henry - Age 46, and Szymanski, Mrs. Edna - Age 35 - and three others killed in a R.R. wreck at Clybourn Junction. On 9/18/26 Louis Smith, the engineer, was held by the Coroner. 25 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 6, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 6, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | R.R. junction @ Clybourn av. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in a train wreck |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 5 |
Location | in a train wreck |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Simon, Henry (Mrs.) |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Smith, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 18, 1926 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |