Case Number: 9031

Sliwa, Stanley - Age 35 - Shot to death at 2: PM, in his home, 1541 Chicago Ave. after he had wounded a man and a woman by Patrolman Frank A. West and John De Laurentis, while barricaded and resisting arrest. On 6/29/26 the officers were exonerated by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 28, 1926
Date of Death June 28, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1541 Chicago av.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description residence of victim
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location residence of victim
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Sliwa, Stanley
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race Other
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name West, Frank A.
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 29, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only