Case Number: 9030

Sexton, Hazel - Age 32 - Struck and killed at 83rd St. and So. Western Ave. when struck by an unidentified automobile as she stepped from another machine. On 6/30/26 the Coroner recommended the arrest of the unknown driver. 10 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 20, 1926
Date of Death June 20, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 83rd & Western (so)
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description 83rd & Western av.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 83rd & Western av.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Sexton, Hazel
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race Other
Ethnicity Other

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 30, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only