Case Number: 9027
Shuron, or Surin, Stephen � Age 5 � Together with a little girl named Clarabelle Couyeow, were run over and killed in front of 4160 Archer Ave., by an auto truck while crossing the street. On 5/26/26 Joseph W. Richert was held by the Coroner. 15th Dist. June 1926 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 17, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 17, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4160 S. Archer ave. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | in front of 4160 Archer av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in front of 4160 Archer av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Shuron, Stephen "Surin" |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Asian |
Ethnicity | Other, asian |
Defendant
Name | Richert, Hoseph W. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 1-Jun-26 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1926 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |