Case Number: 9026

Stevens, Minnie � Age 22 � Colored � Fatally injured 5/1/26 at 33rd and State Sts., when struck by a Premier Cab operated by Carl Betchuk, who swerved to avoid a collision with another auto. On 5/6/26 Betchuk was held by the Coroner. 2A Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 1, 1926
Date of Death May 6, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 33rd & State st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description street area
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location street area
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional auto

Victim

Name Stevens, Minnie
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Betchuk, Carl
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race Other
Business Owner Illegal enterprise
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupation/ Skill Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-May-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 15, 1926
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only