Case Number: 9024
Strecker, Mrs. Fern � aGe 26 � Died at the West Suburban Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Elizabeth Schade, whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner on 4/30/26. On 5/3/26 Mrs. Schade was arrested and held. 26 Dist. 6/13/27 DWP � Lindsay.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | April 29, 1926 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | April 29, 1926 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | abortion location |
| Type of Location | Place of business |
| Location Description | abortionist's location |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | abortionist's location |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Business | Abortion facility |
Victim
| Name | Strecker, Fern (Mrs) |
|---|---|
| Age | 26 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | West Suburban |
Defendant
| Name | Schade, Elizabeth |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
Police
| Precinct | 11 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 13, 1927 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Discharged |