Case Number: 9018
Spring, Sebastian S. � Age 62 � Struck and fatally injured at 84th and Halsted St., by an unidentified automobile as he alighted from a street car. Arrest of driver recommended by the Coroner. 10th Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 25, 1926 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 25, 1926 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 84th & Halsted |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | street @ 84th & Halsted st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | street @ 84th & Halsted st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Spring, Sebasion S. |
---|---|
Age | 62 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 25, 1926 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |