Case Number: 9017

Stasiak, Frank � Age 19 � Shot to death at 12:40 AM, at Noble St. and Kinzie St., by Patrolman Wm. Baynes and squad, who pursued him and three other boys in a stolen automobile. On 2/25/26 Baynes was exon. by the Coroner. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 17, 1926
Date of Death February 17, 1926
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Noble & Kinzie st.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description Noble & Kinzie st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Noble & Kinzie st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stasiak, Frank
Age 19 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Baynes, Wm. (ofc)
Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 25, 1926
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only